CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 B89061

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jumper from Macau

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated August 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #s 017-2829(regular), 017-2840 (petite), and 017-2841 (tall), is a women's jumper composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The jumper features straps that cross the shoulders and are permanently attached to the squared neckline in the front and rear; raised waistline; ankle length; patch pockets at the front hip; and hemmed bottom. The jumper is designed to be worn over an upper body garment. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana